Video Voters’ Guide – Primary 2016

VIDEO VG Header 2016


This Nonpartisan Video Voters’ Guide is produced by the League of Women Voters of Portland and the League of Women Voters of Clackamas County. The following video interviews are FREE NONPARTISAN ELECTION REPORTS for the Oregon May 17, 2016 Primary Election. You can find Portland area candidate and ballot measure forum recordings on the League of Women Voters of Portland website.


CONTENTS

State Races

Clackamas County Races

Lane County Races

Metro Area Races

Washington County Races


STATE RACES

Oregon State Senator, District 21

John Sweeney, Candidate for Oregon State Senate, District 21 (Dem)

Kathleen Taylor, Candidate for Oregon State Senate, District 21 (Dem)

Oregon State Representative, House District 26

Raymond Lister, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 26 (Dem)

Matt Wingard, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 26 (Rep)

Oregon State Representative, House District 27

Sheri Malstrom, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 27 (Dem)

Oregon State Representative, House District 28

Gary M. Carlson, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 28 (Rep)

Oregon State Representative, House District 43

Tawna Sanchez, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 43 (Dem)

Roberta Phillip-Robbins, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 43 (Dem)

Oregon State Representative, House District 44

Sharon Nasset, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 44 (Dem)

Oregon State Representative, House District 47

Michael P Langley, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 47 (I)

Oregon State Representative, House District 51

Randy Shannon, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 51 (Dem)

Janelle Bynum, Candidate for Oregon State Representative, HD 51 (Dem)

forumhousedistrict14

House District 14 debate (audio recording)
Oregon HD 14 Candidate Forum
CREDIT RACHAEL MCDONALD

Oregon Secretary of State

Brad Avakian, Candidate for Oregon Secretary of State (Dem)

Richard Devlin, Candidate for Oregon Secretary of State (Dem)

Dennis Richardson, Candidate for Oregon Secretary of State (Rep)

Sid Leiken, Candidate for Oregon Secretary of State (Rep)

Val Hoyle, Candidate for Oregon Secretary of State (Dem)

Breaking Down The Oregon Secretary Of State Race: Interview with OPB political reporter Jeff Mapes (audio recording)

Back to top


CLACKAMAS COUNTY RACES

Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Ted Sims, Candidate for Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Tim Marble, Candidate for Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Clackamas County Commissioner Position 3

Steve Bates, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 3

Martha Schrader, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 3

Jenifer Valley, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 3

Clackamas County Commissioner Position 4

Bill King, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 4

Tootie Smith, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 4

Ken Humbertson, Candidate for Clackamas County Commissioner Position 4

Clackamas County Commission Chair

John Ludlow, Candidate for Clackamas County Commission Chair

Jim Bernard, Candidate for Clackamas County Commission Chair

Paul Savas, Candidate for Clackamas County Commission Chair

Back to top


LANE COUNTY RACES

0401_cityclubLane CO Commissioner, DA debates (audio recording)

Lane County Commissioner candidates incumbent Pat Farr (center), challenger Tony McCown (right) debate at the City Club of Eugene Friday. KLCC’s Rachael McDonald (left) is moderator.
CREDIT TIFFANY ECKERT

CityClubDebate1

Eugene Mayor (audio recording)

Eugene Mayoral Candidates for the May 17 Primary Election
CREDIT KLCC

ward1cityclubEugene City Council Ward 1 (audio recording)

Moderator Angela Kellner (left) and candidates for Eugene City Council Ward 1
CREDIT RACHAEL MCDONALD


METRO AREA RACES

Metro Councilor Position 3

Gerritt Rosenthal, Candidate for Metro Councilor Position 3

Craig Dirksen, Candidate for Metro Councilor Position 3

Back to top


WASHINGTON COUNTY RACES

Washington County Commissioner Position 3

Glendora Claybrooks, Candidate for Washington County Commissioner Position 3

Roy Rogers, Candidate for Washington County Commissioner Position 3

Washington County Justice of the Peace

Dan Cross, Candidate for Washington County Justice of the Peace

Kevin Kelley, Candidate for Washington County Justice of the Peace

Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Ted Sims, Candidate for Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Tim Marble, Candidate for Circuit Court Judge District 20 Position 1

Back to top