1330 12th St SE Suite 200 Salem, OR 97302
(503) 581-5722
lwvor@lwvor.org

Oregon Candidates Primary 2018

 

 

Find resources for the November 6th General Election here.


These candidates are running for offices around Oregon for the 2018 Primary Election. You can click through to get more information. This list is compiled by volunteers of the League of Women Voters of Oregon. We checked websites and called County Clerks, City Elections Officials, the ORESTAR database and other sources. Please check with your local Elections officials if information is missing, then please let us know at lwvor@lwvor.org.

Find your district for the judicial races linked below. You can also find your legislative districts here.


Baker

Commissioner Pos 2

Mark E Bennett

Commissioner Pos 3

Michael Downing
Bill Harvey
Bruce Nichols

Justice of the Peace

Raymond Duman
Josie Hermann
Brent Kerns

Benton

Commissioner Pos 1

Vincent Adams
Joel Hirsch
Christine Framer
Pat Malone
Mark Page
Nancy V Wyse


Clackamas

Commissioner Pos 2

Louise Lopes
Paul Savas
Peter Winter

Commissioner Pos 5

Sonya Fischer

Clackamas Co Treasurer

Brian Nava

Clackamas Co Clerk

Sherry Hall
Sherry Healy
Pamela White

Clatsop

Commissioner District 1

Andy Davis
Mark Kujala
George McCartin

Commissioner District 3

Peter Roscoe
Doug Thompson
Pamela Wev

Commissioner District 5

Susana Gladwin
Lianne Thompson

District Attorney, Clatsop County

Ron L Brown

Columbia

Commissioner Pos 2

Donald (Don) Campbell
Harry B Heimuller
Kimberly A Johns
Paulette Lichatowich
Wayne Mayo

Columbia County Clerk

Elizabeth (Betty) Huser

Columbia County Assessor

Sue Martin

Columbia Co Justice of the Peace

Diana M Schera-Taylor

District Attorney, Columbia County

Jeff Auxier

Coos

Coos Co Commissioner Pos 2

Katy Eyeman
Dale A Pennie
Steven Scheer
John W Sweet

Coos Co Commissioner Pos 3

Melissa Cribbins
Avery Horton
Natalie Ranker

Crook

Crook Co Commissioner Pos 2

Brian Barney

Curry

Curry Co Commissioner Pos 1

Jan Barbas
Andre Bay
Christopher Paasch
Jeri Lynn Thompson

Deschutes

Deschutes Co Assessor

Scot W Langton

Deschutes Co Commissioner Pos 1

Ed Barbeau
Anthony R DeBone
Amy Lowes

Deschutes Co Commissioner Pos 3


Patti Adair
Tammy Barney
James Cook

District Attorney, Deschutes County

John Hummel

 

Douglas

Douglas Co Assessor

Heather M Coffel
Dean Tucker

Douglas Co Commissioner Pos 2

Tim Freeman
Victor Patrucci
Brandy Stone

Douglas Co Commissioner Pos 3

Chris Boice
James Hoyt
Jason Leeper
Jearmy Salter

Douglas Co Surveyor

Kris DeGroot

Drain/Reedsport Justice of the Peace

Kathleen Miller
Jerry Wilson

South Douglas Justice of the Peace

Machelle Briggs-Mayfield
Dale R Rogers

Lower Umpqua Library Dist Pos 1

Joe Coyne
Gary Goorhuis

Lower Umpqua Library Dist Pos 2

Ronald Eberlein

Lower Umpqua Library Dist Pos 3

Lee Bridge

Lower Umpqua Library Dist Pos 4

Kathleen Browning

Lower Umpqua Library Dist Pos 5

Sherril Paul
Pina Simmons

North Douglas Library Dist Pos 1

Anne Campbell

North Douglas Library Dist Pos 2

Valerie Johns

North Douglas Library Dist Pos 3

Jerri Potter

North Douglas Library Dist Pos 4

Dana Brown-Avis

North Douglas Library Dist Pos 5

Becky B Gerrard

Gilliam

Gilliam Co Commissioner Pos 1

Frank Bettencourt
Pat W Shannon
Sherrie Walkins

Gilliam Co Commissioner Pos 2

Leslie Wetherell

Gilliam Co Surveyor

Todd Catterson

District Attorney, Gilliam County

Marion Weatherford

County Judge, Gilliam County

Elizabeth A Farrar
Steven Shaffer
Benjaman L Tucker

Grant

Grant Co Commissioner Pos 1

Richard S “Richie” Colbeth
Tanner Elliott
Gordon Larson
Leonard “Archie” Osburn
Sam Palmer
Dave Rose

Grant Co Justice of the Peace

Harold Preston
Kathy Stinnett

County Judge, Grant County

Jim Hamsher
Scott W Myers

District Attorney, Grant County

Jim Carpenter

Harney

Harney Co Assessor

Ted Tiller

Harney Co Commissioner Pos 2

Patty Dorroh
Suzanne E Settle
James (Jimmy) Walker

Harney Co Justice of the Peace

Vicky J Clemens
Glen (Pipper) Dobson
David P McDonald

Hood River

Hood River Co Commissioner Chair

Rich McBride
Mike Oates

Hood River Co Commissioner Pos 1

Karen Joplin

Hood River Co Commissioner Pos 3

Bob Benton

Jackson

Jackson Co Clerk

Chris Walker

Jackson Co Commissioner Pos 1

Rick Dyer
Amy Thuren

Jackson Co Commissioner Pos 3

Colleen Roberts
Lanita C Witt

Jackson Co Sheriff

Bill Froehlich
Nathan Sickler

Jefferson

Jefferson Co Clerk

Brian Crow
Charity Dubisar
Yoonsun Reynolds
Kate Zemke

Jefferson Co Commissioner Pos 1

Mae Houston
Kim Schmith

Jefferson Co Commissioner Pos 2

Mary Kendall
Kelly Simmelink
Courtney Snead

Jefferson Co Sheriff

Jim Atkins

Josephine

Josephine Co Commissioner Pos 1

Tripp Androy
Darin Fowler
Pete Gendron
Ken Hannum
Mayana Kingery
Donald F. Myrick, Jr.
James Rafferty
Ron Smith

Josephine Co Legal Counsel

Wally Hicks

Hidden Valley Special Road Dist Pos 1

David Leer

Hidden Valley Special Road Dist Pos 2

Dianna Fisher

Hidden Valley Special Road Dist Pos 3

No Candidate filed

Klamath

Klamath Co Commissioner Pos 2

Kelley Minty Morris

District Attorney, Klamath County

Eve A Costello

Lake

Lake County Commissioner Pos 2

Charles L Brown
Michael Kurt Stettler
Bruce Webbon
James Williams

Lake County Commissioner Pos 3

Mark Albertson
Ken Kestner

Lake County Surveyor

Darryl Anderson

Lane

Lane Co Assessor

Michael Cowles

Lane Co West Commissioner Pos 1

Jay Bozievich
Beverly Hills
Nora Kent

Lane Co West Commissioner Pos 2

Joe Berney
Sid Leiken   

Lane Co West Commissioner Pos 5

James Barber
Heather Buch
Frank King
Tim Laue
Kevin Matthews
Gary Williams 

Lincoln

Lincoln Co Commissioner Pos 1

Virginia (Jenny) Demaris
Kim Herring
Doug Hunt
Betty Kamikawa

Lincoln Co Commissioner Pos 3

Kaety Jacobson
Terry N Thompson

Waldport City Councilor

Harry Dennis
Janis Swan

Starr Creek Special Road Dist Pos 1

Sharre T Smith

Starr Creek Special Road Dist Pos 2

Kay S C Fort
Karen Heere

Starr Creek Special Road Dist Pos 3

Les Fort

District Attorney, Lincoln County

Michelle R Branam

Linn

Linn Co Commissioner Pos 1

Larry Johnson
John Lindsey
Stephanie Newton
Gary Sullivan

Malheur

Malheur C Commissioner Pos 1

Donald Hodge

Malheur Co Justice of the Peace

Margaret Mahoney

Marion

Marion Co Commissioner Pos 1

Kevin Cameron
Shelaswau Crier
Mark Pease

Marion Co Commissioner Pos 2

Bill Burgess
Sadie Carney
Brad Nanke
Matt Plummer
Colm Willis

Marion Co Justice of the Peace

Janice Zyryanoff

Marion Co Sheriff

Jason Myers

Marion Co Treasurer

Laurie Steele

District Attorney, Marion County

Paige E Clarkson

Morrow

Morrow Co Assessor

Mike Gorman

Morrow Co Commissioner Pos 2

Raymond Akers
Don Russell

District Attorney, Morrow County

Justin W Nelson

Multnomah

Multnomah Co Auditor

Scott Learn
Jennifer McGuirk
Mark Ulanowicz

Multnomah Co Chair

Chuck Crockett
D Bora Harris
Deborah Kafoury
Wes Soderback

Multnomah Co Commissioner Dist 2

Bruce Broussard
Maria Garcia
Susheela Jayapal
Sharon Yvette Maxwell

Multnomah Co Sheriff

Mike Reese

Beaverton City Councilor Pos 1

Lacey Beaty

Beaverton City Councilor Pos 2

P L Penny Douglas
Kate Kristiansen
Laura Mitchell
Brian Rhone

Beaverton City Councilor Pos 5

Rafael LaGrotta
Marc San Soucie

Portland City Auditor

Mary Hull Caballero

Portland City Councilor Pos 2

Julia DeGraw
Nick Fish
Nicholas Sutton
Philip J Wolfe

Portland City Councilor Pos 3

Stuart Emmons
JoAnn A Hardesty
Lew Humble
Loretta Smith
Andrea Valderrama
Felicia Williams

Portland Metro Auditor

Brian Evans

Portland Metro Councilor Dist 1

Shirley R Craddick

Portland Metro Councilor Dist 2

Joe Buck
Betty Dominguez
Christine Lewis
Carol Pauli

Portland Metro Councilor Dist 4

Dana Carstensen
Juan Carlos Gonzalez

Portland Metro President

Michael Langley
Lynn Peterson

Polk

Polk Co Commissioner Pos 2

Michele A Campione
Craig Pope
Terry Taylor

Polk Co Commissioner Pos 3

Mike Ainsworth
Daniel L Ervin Sr.
Kathy Martin-Willis

Sherman

County Judge, Sherman County

Joe Dabulskis
Larry E Hoctor
Fred Justesen
Mike Smith

Sherman Co Assessor

Ross Turney

Sherman Co Commissioner Pos 2

Tom McCoy

District Attorney, Sherman County

Wade M McLeod

Tillamook

Tillamook Co Commissioner Pos 3

Mary Faith Bell
Kari Mattson Fleisher
David McCall
Aaron Palter
Walt Porter
Adam Schwend
Ron Weninger

Tillamook Co Justice of the Peace

Ryan C Connell

Tillamook Co Park and Recreation Dist (5 positions)

Brian Cameron
David Harper
Doug Henson
Michelle Jenck
Lawrence Oswald
Jon Pennington
Nick S Renault
Kaylan Sisco
David Wilson

District Attorney, Tillamook County

William (Bill) Porter

Umatilla

Umatilla Co Commissioner Pos 1

Thomas Bailor
George L Murdock
Rick Pullen

Umatilla Co Commissioner Pos 2

Larry Givens
John Shafer

Hermiston City Councilor Ward 1

Lori Davis
Mark F Gomolski
Jackie M Linton

Hermiston City Councilor Ward 2

Roy N Barron
Shean P Fitzgerald

Hermiston City Councilor Ward 3

Kyran J Miller
Jackie C Myers

Hermiston City Councilor Ward 4

Michael Engelbrecht
Douglas T Smith

Hermiston City Municipal Judge

Thomas J Creasing Jr

Milton-Freewater City Council At Large 2

Steve Irving

Milton-Freewater City Council At Large 3

Edwin E Chesnut

Milton-Freewater City Council Ward 1

Orrin Lyon

Pendleton City Councilor At Large

Jacob Cambier
Rex Morehouse

Pendleton City Councilor Ward 1

David J Chorazy
Carole Innes
Charles A LeValle

Pendleton City Councilor Ward 2

McKennon McDonald

Pendleton City Councilor Ward 3

Linda K Neuman

Union

Union Co Commissioner Pos 1

Paul Anderes
Colleen MacLeod

Union Co Commissioner Pos 2

John R Lackey
Matt Scarfo

District Attorney, Union County

Laura J Eckstein
Kelsie McDaniel

Wallowa

Wallowa Co Commissioner Pos 3

Diane S Daggert
Bruce H Dunn

District Attorney, Wallowa County

Rebecca J Frolander

Wasco

Wasco Co Commissioner Pos 1

Scott Hege
Roy Justesen

Wasco Co Commissioner Pos 3

Rod Runyon
Kathy Schwartz

Washington

Washington Co Auditor

John L Hutzler

Washington Co Commissioner At-Large

Ryan Deckert
Kathryn A Harrington
Bob Terry
Shabba Woodley

Washington Co Commissioner Dist 2

Greg Malinowski
Pam Treece

Washington Co Commissioner Dist 4

Kimberly Culbertson
Jerry W Willey

District Attorney, Washington County

Kevin Barton
Max Wall

Wheeler

Wheeler Co Assessor

Auralea A Woods

Wheeler Co Commissioner Pos 1

Sharon Helms
Carman P Oakes
Rick Paul
Debbie Starkey

Wheeler Co Treasurer

Sandra Speer

Yamhill

Yamhill Co Commissioner Pos 1

Casey Kulla
Stan Primozich
Josh Rojas
Jason Yates

Yamhill Co Commissioner Pos 3

Mary Starrett
Chelsey Williams

Yamhill Co Sheriff

Tim Svenson

Judges

Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 5

Timothy C Gerking

Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 7

Benjamin Bloom

Judge of the Circuit Court, 1st District, Position 9

Joe Davis
Nick Geil
David J Orr
Laurance W Parker

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 1

Karsten H Rasmussen

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 10

Josephine H Mooney

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 12

R Curtis Conover

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 14

Debra K Vogt

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 7

Jay A McAlpin

Judge of the Circuit Court, 2nd District, Position 8

Valeri L Love

Judge of the Circuit Court, 3rd District, Position 10

Lindsay Partridge

Judge of the Circuit Court, 3rd District, Position 11

Donald Abar

Judge of the Circuit Court, 3rd District, Position 12

Courtland Geyer

Judge of the Circuit Court, 3rd District, Position 5

Anthony (the Bear) Behrens
Jon Weiner
Daniel Wren

Judge of the Circuit Court, 3rd District, Position 8

David E Leith

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 16

Susan M Svetkey

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 23

Melvin Oden-Orr

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 28

Judith Matarazzo

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 29

Kathryn L Villa-Smith

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 3

Jerry B Hodson

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 31

Cheryl Albrecht

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 32

Xiomara Y Torres

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 37

Alexander Hamalian
Leslie Roberts

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 4

Shelley D Russell

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 7

Andrew M Lavin

Judge of the Circuit Court, 4th District, Position 8

Eric J Bergstrom

Judge of the Circuit Court, 5th District, Position 1

Jeffrey S Jones

Judge of the Circuit Court, 5th District, Position 11

Susie L Norby

Judge of the Circuit Court, 5th District, Position 3

Mike Wetzel

Judge of the Circuit Court, 6th District, Position 1

Michael A Breiling
Robert (Rob) Collins

Judge of the Circuit Court, 6th District, Position 4

Eva J Temple

Judge of the Circuit Court, 6th District, Position 5

Christopher R Brauer

Judge of the Circuit Court, 7th District, Position 1

John A Olson

Judge of the Circuit Court, 8th District, Position 1

Gregory L Baxter

Judge of the Circuit Court, 9th District, Position 2

Lung S Hung

Judge of the Circuit Court, 10th District, Position 1

Thomas B Powers

Judge of the Circuit Court, 11th District, Position 1

Raymond D Crutchley

Judge of the Circuit Court, 11th District, Position 2

Beth Bagley

Judge of the Circuit Court, 12th District, Position 1

Rafael A Caso

Judge of the Circuit Court, 12th District, Position 3

Norman R Hill

Judge of the Circuit Court, 14th District, Position 1

Thomas M Hull

Judge of the Circuit Court, 14th District, Position 2

Pat Wolke

Judge of the Circuit Court, 14th District, Position 5

Matt Corey
Matthew G Galli
Amanda C Thorpe

Judge of the Circuit Court, 15th District, Position 3

Jesse Margolis

Judge of the Circuit Court, 15th District, Position 5

James M Monsebroten
Brett A Pruess

Judge of the Circuit Court, 16th District, Position 5

George Ambrosini

Judge of the Circuit Court, 17th District, Position 2

Paulette E Sanders

Judge of the Circuit Court, 17th District, Position 3

Russell L Baldwin
Thomas O Branford

Judge of the Circuit Court, 18th District, Position 3

Cindee S Matyas

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 11

Janelle Factora Wipper

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 13

Jim Fun

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 15

Todd J Huegli
Kathy Proctor

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 3

Erik M Bucher

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 6

D Charles Bailey
Steven Charles Burke

Judge of the Circuit Court, 20th District, Position 9

Oscar Garcia

Judge of the Circuit Court, 22nd District, Position 1

Annette C Hillman

Judge of the Circuit Court, 23rd District, Position 3

Jennifer S Hisey
Rachel Kittson-MaQatish
Teri L Plagmann
Rebecca Winters

Judge of the Circuit Court, 23rd District, Position 4

DeAnn L Novotny

Judge of the Circuit Court, 25th District, Position 2

Jennifer Chapman
Carol J Fredrick
J Mark Lawrence
Lisl Miller
Mark Pihl

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 10

Rex Armstrong
Kyle L Krohn

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 6

James C (Jim) Egan

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 9

Erika Hadlock

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 2

Rebecca Duncan

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 3

Van Pounds
Meagan A Flynn

Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries

Lou Ogden
Val Hoyle
Jack Howard

Governor

Governor

Dan (Mr P) Pistoresi
Skye J Allen
Patrick Starnes
Keenan W Bohach
Knute Buehler
Greg C Wooldridge
Jonathan I Edwards III
Jeff Smith
David W Stauffer
Jack W Tacy
Brett Hyland
Sam Carpenter
Bruce Cuff
Ed Jones
Kate Brown
Shawn Liebling
Candace Neville

Oregon State Representatives

State Representative, 1st District

David Brock Smith
Shannon M Souza

State Representative, 2nd District

Dallas L Heard
Gary Leif
Megan Salter

State Representative, 3rd District

Jerry Morgan
Carl Wilson

State Representative, 4th District

Duane A Stark

State Representative, 5th District

Sandra A Abercrombie
Pam Marsh

State Representative, 6th District

Michelle Blum Atkinson
Rick Schreffler
Kim Wallan

State Representative, 7th District

Cedric Hayden
Christy Inskip

State Representative, 8th District

Paul R Holvey

State Representative, 9th District

Mark Daily
Teri Grier
Caddy McKeown

State Representative, 10th District

Thomas M Donohue
David Gomberg

State Representative, 11th District

Mark F Herbert
Kimberly Koops
Joshua M Powell
Marty Wilde

State Representative, 12th District

John Lively

State Representative, 13th District

Nancy Nathanson

State Representative, 14th District

Rich Cunningham
Julie Fahey

State Representative, 15th District

Shelly Boshart Davis
Cynthia K Hyatt
Jerred Taylor

State Representative, 16th District

Dan Rayfield

State Representative, 17th District

Sherrie Sprenger
Renee Windsor-White

State Representative, 18th District

Doug L Culver
Rick Lewis
Barry Shapiro

State Representative, 19th District

Denyc Nicole Boles
Satya Chandragiri
Mike Ellison
Michael Hunter

State Representative, 20th District

Kevin S Chambers
Paul Evans
Selma Pierce

State Representative, 21st District

Brian Clem
Jack L Esp

State Representative, 22nd District

Teresa Alonso Leon
Marty Heyen

State Representative, 23rd District

Kris Morse Bledsoe
Danny Jaffer
Mike Nearman

State Representative, 24th District

Ron Noble

State Representative, 25th District

Dave McCall
Bill Post

State Representative, 26th District

Dan Laschober
Ryan Spiker
A Richard Vial

State Representative, 27th District

Sheri Malstrom
Brian Pierson

State Representative, 28th District

Jeff Barker

State Representative, 29th District

Susan McLain
David Molina

State Representative, 30th District

Dorothy Merritt
Janeen Sollman

State Representative, 31st District

Brian G Stout
Brad Witt

State Representative, 32nd District

Brian P Halvorsen
Tim Josi
Vineeta Lower
Tiffiny K Mitchell
John F Orr

State Representative, 33rd District

Mitch Greenlick
Elizabeth J Reye

State Representative, 34th District

Ken Helm
Michael Ngo

State Representative, 35th District

Margaret Doherty
Bob Niemeyer

State Representative, 36th District

Jennifer Williamson

State Representative, 37th District

Julie Parrish
Rachel Prusak

State Representative, 38th District

Andrea Salinas

State Representative, 39th District

Christine Drazan
Elizabeth Graser-Lindsey
Ken Kraft
John Lee
Seth A Rydmark

State Representative, 40th District

Chris Henry
Josh Hill
Mark Meek

State Representative, 41st District

Karin Power

State Representative, 42nd District

Rob A Nosse

State Representative, 43rd District

Tawna Sanchez

State Representative, 44th District

Tina Kotek

State Representative, 45th District

Barbara Smith Warner
Jamie Woods

State Representative, 46th District

Alissa Keny-Guyer

State Representative, 47th District

Diego Hernandez

State Representative, 48th District

Jeff Reardon
Sonny Yellott

State Representative, 49th District

Chris Gorsek
Justin Hwang

State Representative, 50th District

Carla C Piluso

State Representative, 51st District

Janelle S Bynum
Lori Chavez-DeRemer

State Representative, 52nd District

Aurora del Val
Jeff Helfrich
Anna K Williams

State Representative, 53rd District

Eileen Kiely
Ben Schimmoller
Bill Trumble
Jack Zika

State Representative, 54th District

Nathan K Boddie
Cheri Helt

State Representative, 55th District

Mike McLane
Karen Rippberger

State Representative, 56th District

E. Werner Reschke
Taylor Tupper

State Representative, 57th District

Greg Smith

State Representative, 58th District

Greg Barreto
Skye Farnam

State Representative, 59th District

Daniel G Bonham
Darcy Long-Curtiss

State Representative, 60th District

Lynn P Findley

Oregon US Representatives

US Representative, 1st District

Ricky Barajas
Suzanne Bonamici
Michael E Stansfield
John Verbeek
George Griffith
Preston L Miller

US Representative, 2nd District

Randy Pollock
Greg Walden
Paul J Romero Jr
Mark R Roberts
Eric Burnette
Michael Byrne
Tim S White
Raz Mason
Jamie McLeod-Skinner
James (Jim) Crary
Jennifer (Jenni) Neahring

US Representative, 3rd District

David W Walker
Marc W Koller
Charles Rand Barnett
Earl Blumenauer
Ben Lavine
Eric Hafner

US Representative, 4th District

Jo Rae Perkins
Michael Polen
Court Boice
Stefan G Strek
Arthur B Robinson
Daniel R Arcangel
Peter A DeFazio

US Representative, 5th District

Peter Wright
Kurt Schrader
Robert L Reynolds
Mark Callahan
Joey Nations

Metro Races

Metro Auditor

Brian Evans

Metro Councilor Dist 1

Shirley R Craddick

Metro Councilor Dist 2

Joe Buck
Betty Dominguez
Christine Lewis
Carol Pauli

Metro Councilor Dist 4

Dana Carstensen
Juan Carlos Gonzalez

Metro President

Michael Langley
Lynn Peterson